You’re covered

Privacy notice

Last updated: December 2019

What does this privacy notice cover?

CSG Forte Payments, Inc. respects Your right to privacy. This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about You, the user of the CSG web site acting on behalf of Yourself or the business entity You represent (“You”, “Your”, or “Yourself”), and how You can exercise Your privacy rights. This Privacy Notice covers CSG Forte Payments, Inc. (“CSG Forte” or “We”). For a full list of our global operating companies, please click here. This Privacy Notice only applies to Your use of CSG Forte Systems, applications, and services (the “Services”) and/or Your submission of personal information to CSG Forte, either directly or via platform, software, or other entity that works with CSG Forte or uses the Services (“Partners”) and personal information we collect through our website at forte.net (“Site”). If You have any questions or concerns about our use of Your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

Quick links

We recommend that You read this Privacy Notice in full to ensure You are fully informed. However, if You only want to access a particular section of this Privacy Notice, then You can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.

What does CSG Forte do?
What personal information does CSG Forte collect?
What does CSG Forte use the personal information for?
Personal Information Sharing
How does CSG Forte keep my personal information secure?
International Data Transfers
Data Retention
Your Data Protection Rights
How to contact us
Information related to children
Updates to this privacy notice
For our suppliers

What does CSG Forte do?

CSG Forte offers payment solutions that assist organizations to accept and process their payments in a secure manner. CSG Forte is a leading provider of payment processing and risk management services to tens of thousands of organizations located throughout North America.  CSG Forte is a subsidiary of CSG Systems International, Inc., which is headquartered in the United States but has subsidiaries throughout the world. For more information about CSG Systems International, Inc., please see the “About CSG” section of the CSG website www.csgi.com.

What personal information does CSG Forte collect?

Personal information means information that identifies You or allows us to contact You, like Your name or email address. The personal information that we may collect about You, or have collected about you in the past 12 months, broadly falls into the following categories:

Information that You provide voluntarily - Certain parts of our Site or certain Services that You use may ask You to provide personal information voluntarily: for example, we may ask You to provide Your contact details in order to subscribe to marketing communications from us, and/or to submit inquiries to us. We may also ask You to provide feedback or a testimonial which we may display on our website or in other promotional materials, with Your agreement. The personal information that You are asked to provide, and the reasons why You are asked to provide it, will be made clear to You at the point we ask You to provide Your personal information.

CSG Forte will collect the personal information that You provide when You apply or sign up for an account or other services, go through our identity or account verification process, authenticate Your account, communicate with us, answer our surveys, upload content, or otherwise use CSG Forte’s services. CSG Forte gives merchants' authorized personnel the ability to set system access and user permissions on an individual basis, including system view and administrative settings.

Information that we collect automatically - When You visit our Site or use our Services, we may collect certain information automatically from Your device. In some countries this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like Your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, geographic location, and other technical information. We may also collect information about how Your device has interacted with our Site or our Services, including the pages accessed and links clicked.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Site or use our Services, where they come from, and what content on our Site or connected to our Services is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Site and our Services to our visitors and customers.
Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further in our Cookie Notice.

Information that we obtain from third party sources
From time to time, we may receive personal information about You from third party sources (including from companies that provide marketing lead information), but only where we have checked that these third parties either have Your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose Your personal information to us.

The types of information we collect from third parties include Your name and contact information and we use the information we receive from these third parties to provide You with information regarding our products and services, our industry insights and for other direct marketing purposes.

What does CSG Forte use the personal information for?

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide the Services to You and to provide You with a safe, smooth, and efficient customer experience. Subject to Your consent if required by law, CSG Forte uses your personal information for a variety of reasons, including the following purposes, as applicable:

• To complete Your requested payment transactions.
• To respond to Your requests or provide You with information requested by You.
• To communicate with You about the Services.
• To provide, support, personalize, maintain and enhance the Services.
• To comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, agreements and policies.
• To prevent, detect, identify, investigate, respond and protect against potential or actual claims, liabilities, prohibited behavior and criminal activity.
• To allow businesses or third-party websites we’re affiliated with, who may sell or provide products or services to You through or in connection with the Services (either alone or jointly with us).
• For other business purposes such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our Services and to enhance, customize and improve our features, products and Services.
• To perform other activities consistent with this Notice.

Personal information sharing

We may disclose, or in the past 12 months have disclosed, Your personal information (subject to Your consent if required by law) to the following categories of recipients:

• Affiliated Companies. We may share personal information with companies that are affiliated with us (for example companies that control, are controlled by, or are under common control with us). We may also share information that is collected between websites that we, or our affiliates, control.

• Service Providers. We may share Your personal information with companies that perform services for us, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mails, facilitating electronic communication with you, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, and providing customer service.

• Behavioral Advertisers. We may permit third party behavioral advertisers to use technology to collect information about Your use of our Site so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to Your interest. That advertising may appear either on our Site, or on other websites.

• Potential Buyers. We may share Your personal information if we sell all, or part, of our business, sell all, or part, of our business assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business acquisition.

• We may share Your Personal Information with any other parties to comply with a legal obligation; to protect the legal rights of (or otherwise participate in a legal process pertaining to) our company, our employees, our agents, our clients, and our affiliates, to protect the safety and security of our visitors, or to protect against fraud; or with Your consent.

• We may share Your personal information with businesses we have contracted with (and their service providers) in order to allow their customers (You) to process payments using any of CSG Forte’s products and services.

• We may share Your personal information with the issuer of Your card or account (and their service providers) in order to process Your transactions, provide customer service, prevent fraud, and resolve disputes.

• We may share Your information to obtain commercial and credit information to establish, maintain, or renew Your contract(s), as may be required to provide any of the services for which You have subscribed, to comply with the rules and regulations of any credit or debit card payment network or otherwise in accordance with this policy.

How does CSG keep my personal information secure?

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about You. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing Your personal information.

International data transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which You live. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of Your country. Specifically, while our Site servers are located in the United States, our affiliated companies and third-party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect Your personal information we may process it in any of these countries.

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that Your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If we transmit personal information across national boundaries, we make reasonable efforts do so in compliance with any national laws that govern the cross-border transfer of information.

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from You where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so or to comply with applicable legal requirements.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process Your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because Your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store Your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Your data protection rights (CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS only)

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes Your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that We disclose certain information to You about our collection and use of Your personal information over the past 12 months. Once We receive and confirm Your verifiable consumer request, We will disclose to You:

• The categories of personal information We collected about You.
• The categories of sources for the personal information We collected about You.
• Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
• The categories of third parties with whom We share that personal information.
• The specific pieces of personal information We collected about You (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that We delete any of Your personal information that We collected from You and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm Your verifiable consumer request, We will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) Your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny Your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

• Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal information, provide a good or service that You requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with You, or otherwise perform our contract with You.
• Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
• Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
• Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
• Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
• Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if You previously provided informed consent.
• Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on Your relationship with us.
• Comply with a legal obligation.
• Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

You may learn more about these rights or exercise these rights by going to the CSG Data Rights Request Portal or by contacting us as set out in the How to Contact Us section below.

Only You, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to Your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of Your minor child.
You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

• Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized representative.
• Describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
We cannot respond to Your request or provide You with personal information if We cannot verify Your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to You. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If We require more time We will inform You of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at Your option. Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response We provide will also explain the reasons We cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide Your personal information that is readily useable and should allow You to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, specifically by electronic mail communication.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to Your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If We determine that the request warrants a fee, We will tell You why We made that decision and provide You with a cost estimate before completing Your request.

How to contact us

If You have any questions or concerns about our use of Your personal information, please contact our Executive Director of Global Privacy, Lindsay Martin at: DataPrivacy@csgi.com.

Information related to children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If You are under 16, please do not use the Site or send any personal information about Yourself to us. If We learn that We have collected personal information from a child under age 16, We will delete that information as quickly as possible. If You believe that a child under 16 may have provided us personal information, please go to DataPrivacy@csgi.com.

Updates to this privacy notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When We update our Privacy Notice, We will take appropriate measures to inform You, consistent with the significance of the changes We make. We will obtain Your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

For our suppliers

Our suppliers that are personal data processors may access a security breach notification form here.

CSG Forte offers payment solutions that assist organizations to accept and process their payments in a secure manner.  CSG Forte is a leading provider of payment processing and risk management services to tens of thousands of organizations located throughout North America.  CSG Forte is a subsidiary of CSG Systems International, Inc., which is headquartered in the United States but has subsidiaries throughout the world. For more information about CSG Systems International, Inc., please see the “About CSG” section of the CSG website www.csgi.com.

CSG Forte Payments, Inc. respects Your right to privacy. This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about You, the user of the CSG web site acting on behalf of Yourself or the business entity You represent (“You”, “Your”, or “Yourself”), and how You can exercise Your privacy rights. This Privacy Notice covers CSG Forte Payments, Inc. (“CSG Forte” or “We”). For a full list of our global operating companies, please click here. This Privacy Notice only applies to Your use of CSG Forte Systems, applications, and services (the “Services”) and/or Your submission of personal information to CSG Forte, either directly or via platform, software, or other entity that works with CSG Forte or uses the Services (“Partners”) and personal information we collect through our website at forte.net (“Site”). If You have any questions or concerns about our use of Your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

Now that that’s out of the way, take a look at how we’ve helped our partners.